Menu

Statement of Rights

Welcome to TheDailyHeadline.news, which is published by The Daily Headline. This Privacy Policy applies to www.TheDailyHeadline.news, our paid content, and any other of our websites, digital services or mobile or other applications on which a link to this Privacy Policy appears (collectively, the “The Daily Headline Services”), all of which The Daily Headline Services are provided by The Daily Headline at any time and from time to time in its sole discretion. The Daily Headline may change, suspend or discontinue any or all of the The Daily Headline Services at any time. The Daily Headline does not control and is not responsible for, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to, any third-party site to which the The Daily Headline Services link or that links to any The Daily Headline Services.

You agree that your use of the The Daily Headline Services is subject to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy in its entirety, please do not use any The Daily Headline Services. This Privacy Policy may be modified at any time and from time to time; the date of the most recent changes or revisions will appear on this page. Continued access to the The Daily Headline Services by you will constitute your acceptance of any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or Switzerland, please see the “Users in the EEA and Switzerland” section of this Privacy Policy.

Information Collected by The Daily Headline

The Daily Headline and third parties may collect personally identifiable information from you such as your name, telephone number, postal address, e-mail address, and credit card information so that we (on our own behalf or on behalf of third parties) or other third parties can provide you with the products and services you request or have agreed to receive. For example, we may ask you for your name, e-mail address, and certain other information in connection with certain features of the The Daily Headline Services. The Daily Headline may also collect your credit card information when you make a purchase, so that we can process your payment for the product or service you are requesting. During the ordering process, such credit card information is transmitted either to The Daily Headline or to the particular supplier or service provider who provides the service you are purchasing. In both cases, credit card information is then transmitted to third-party credit card processors and card issuers that use your information to process your order.

The Daily Headline may also collect information that does not identify you by name when you visit the The Daily Headline Services, such as your internet protocol (“IP”) address, geo-location, domain name, browser configuration, device type, unique device identifier, the type of operating system you are using, information about your Internet service provider, the time of your visit, whether you are a returning visitor, and any referring website.

The Daily Headline may also collect information about you from publicly and commercially available sources, as permitted by law, which we may combine with other information we receive from or about you.

How We Use Information Collected from Users

We or our service providers may use the information you supply to fulfill your requests for products and services, to respond to your inquiries, and to offer other products and services from either us or third parties which may be of interest to you. If you choose to submit comments or other content for publication, we may publish your name, screen name or such other information that you supply.

If you have indicated interest in receiving information directly from a third party, we may provide such third party with information that may include but not be limited to your name, telephone number, postal address and email address. If you decide that you do not wish to receive further communications from such third party, you will need to so notify such third party.

Certain outside companies offer promotions on the The Daily Headline Services through which such outside companies directly collect personal information from you. In those instances, you are providing your personal information directly to the outside company and not to The Daily Headline, although such outside companies may share your personal information with The Daily Headline. The Daily Headline is not responsible for the privacy practices of such outside companies.

We may use information we collect from and about you to facilitate the delivery of targeted advertising to you on the The Daily Headline Services and on third party websites on behalf of The Daily Headline or third party advertisers. See “Use of Cookies” below.

We sometimes use information that we or our service providers collect through our use of cookies and other tracking technologies to manage and optimize the The Daily Headline Services, including to improve the design, delivery and content of the The Daily Headline Services and to enable us to personalize your user experience. We may also use the information we collect in the aggregate to analyze how visitors use the The Daily Headline Services or for other purposes, and we may share such aggregated data with third parties. See “Use of Cookies” below.

In addition, The Daily Headline may disclose information we maintain (A) if in good faith we believe that such disclosure is necessary to (1) comply with the law or legal process; (2) protect and defend our rights and property; (3) protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the The Daily Headline Services; or (4) protect the personal safety, property, or rights of our users or the public, or (B) in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale.

Data Security

We use commercially reasonable physical, technical and administrative controls to protect the information we collect online. Please note that since no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is completely secure, we are unable to guarantee security of your information.

Links to Third-Party Sites

The The Daily Headline Services may link to third-party websites and services that are outside of our control. The Daily Headline is not responsible for the privacy or security of any information collected by such third-party websites or services. You should review the privacy policies applicable to any such third-party websites or services that you use.

How to Unsubscribe from Email

If you decide that you do not wish to receive email communications from The Daily Headline and others, you may opt-out of receiving further e-mails and other communications by clicking “Unsubscribe” or “Manage my email preferences” in any email.

Use of Cookies

The Daily Headline and some advertisers, service providers and other third parties that help manage and optimize the The Daily Headline Services may place cookies on your computer or mobile device in connection with your use of the The Daily Headline Services.

“Cookies” are pieces of information that are placed in a storage place on your computer or mobile device when you visit the The Daily Headline Services. Cookies recognize your web browser; they do not contain information that is, in itself, personally identifying unless you have specifically provided such information. While you can disable cookies (follow your web browser’s instructions to do so), it may interfere with the proper functioning of the The Daily Headline Services. Because an industry-standard Do-Not-Track protocol has not yet been established, our information collection practices on the The Daily Headline Services will continue to operate as described in this Privacy Policy regardless of any “Do Not Track” signals that may be sent by certain browsers. However, you may refuse to accept cookies in order to prevent tracking activities. Please note that your web browser may not permit you to block the use of non-cookie tracking technologies, and those browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on such techniques.

Cookies and other tracking technologies are placed on your computer or mobile device to improve the design, delivery and content of the The Daily Headline Services and to enable us to personalize your user experience. Cookies help deliver and measure the effectiveness of advertisements, calculate unique site visitors, track usage throughout our site, and make the login process more convenient for the The Daily Headline Services that use logins.

Advertisers and service providers may use cookies and other tracking technologies to recognize your computer or device and/or to collect and record information about your visits to the The Daily Headline Services and other websites, so that they can facilitate feature functionality, measure the effectiveness of ads, to track page usage and paths followed during visits, and to provide advertisements about goods and services they think will be of interest to you based on your usage. These companies may provide this data to us. We do not have access to or control over these advertisers’ or service providers’ use of cookies or other tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here or here.

We also contract with certain third parties to help manage and optimize the The Daily Headline Services who may also use cookies or other tracking technologies to collect information about your use of the The Daily Headline Services. Some of the things this information is used for include delivering advertisements, measuring the effectiveness of advertisements, and learning how visitors use the The Daily Headline Services. For more information about such third parties, click here.

Information for Users in Europe and Elsewhere Outside of the United States

If you use the The Daily Headline Services outside of the United States, you understand that The Daily Headline may collect, process, and store your personal information in the United States and other countries. The laws in the U.S. regarding personal information may be different from the laws of your state or country. Any transfers of personal information will comply with safeguards as required by relevant law. If applicable, you may have a right to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of relevant data protection laws.

Users in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and Switzerland

If you are a resident of the EEA or Switzerland, the following information applies with respect to personal data collected through your use of the The Daily Headline Services.

Purposes of processing and legal basis for processing

As explained above, The Daily Headline processes personal data in various ways depending upon your use of the The Daily Headline Services. We process personal data on the following legal bases: (1) with your consent; (2) as necessary to perform our agreement to provide the The Daily Headline Services; and (3) as necessary for our legitimate interests in providing the The Daily Headline Services where those interests do not override your fundamental rights and freedom related to data privacy.

Right to lodge a complaint

Users that reside in the EEA or Switzerland have the right to lodge a complaint about our data collection and processing actions with the supervisory authority concerned. Contact details for data protection authorities are available here.

Withdrawing Consent

If you wish to withdraw your consent to the use of technologies such as cookies to deliver relevant advertising on the The Daily Headline Services and across the internet, personalize content and perform site analytics, you should disable cookies on your browser by following your web browser’s instructions. Once you do so, you will not be able to access the The Daily Headline Services unless you subsequently provide your consent for the use of such technologies.

Third Party Tracking Technologies

More information about third party tracking technologies on the The Daily Headline Services, including the ability to opt out, is available here.

Transfers

Personal information we collect may be transferred to, and stored and processed in, the United States or any other country in which we or our affiliates or subcontractors maintain facilities. The Daily Headline will ensure that transfers of personal information to a non-EEA country or an international organization are subject to appropriate safeguards.

Your Rights

You are entitled to the rights under Chapter III of the EU General Data Protection Regulation or Section 2 of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection with respect to the processing of your personal data, which include the right to access and rectify your personal data and to request erasure of your personal data. To exercise these rights, contact [email protected]

Children Under Age 13 (16 in EEA and Switzerland)

No one under the age of 13 should provide any personally identifiable information to The Daily Headline. The Daily Headline does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13 without verified parental consent. In the event that we learn that we have collected such information from a child under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete this information from our database as quickly as possible.

California Residents

Users of the The Daily Headline Services who are California residents may request certain information pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83 regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Cookies on the The Daily Headline Services

The Daily Headline relies on third parties to provide many features of the The Daily Headline Services. Some of them use data about your use of the The Daily Headline Services and other sites. Below is a list of third parties with links to more information their use of your data.